Season archiveIPL TABLE / FIELD NOTES

IPL 2008 Points Table — Final League Standings, Wins and NRR

Rajasthan Royals finished top of the IPL 2008 points table with 22 points; Rajasthan Royals won the title, beating Chennai Super Kings by 3 wickets in the final at DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai.

League leaderRR

22 points · 11 wins

Season championRajasthan Royals

Won the final by 3 wickets

Season 20088 teamsChampion: Rajasthan RoyalsFinal: DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

IPL Table Editorial Team · Updated 5 October 2026

Final league record

IPL 2008 points table

Final league standings · 8 teams · 2008
Team
1RRRajasthan RoyalsTop four14113022+0.632
2KXIPKings XI PunjabTop four14104020+0.509
3CSKChennai Super KingsTop four1486016-0.192
4DDDelhi DaredevilsTop four1476115+0.342
5MIMumbai Indians1477014+0.570
6KKRKolkata Knight Riders1467113-0.147
7RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore1441008-1.160
8DCHDeccan Chargers1421204-0.467

M = matches, W = wins, L = losses, NR = no result, Pts = points, NRR = net run rate. These are completed league standings, not the order of finish in the knockout stage. Sort a numeric column to compare teams; sort Pos to restore the original order.

A win contributes two points and a no result one. The saved records are checked against those totals. Net run rate compares aggregate scoring and conceding rates; it is not an average of individual match NRR values. The NRR calculator explains the arithmetic and all-out rule. Historical playing-condition documents have not been independently checked for every year, so this archive preserves the source's ranking.

The first benchmark

IPL 2008 final standings explained

Rajasthan set the pace with 22 points, two ahead of Kings XI Punjab. Chennai reached the final despite a negative league NRR, while Mumbai missed the top four despite a positive +0.570. That contrast is the most useful way to read this first table: net run rate describes scoring balance, but it does not replace points. Delhi Daredevils took fourth with 15 points, one above Mumbai. At the other end, Deccan Chargers recorded four points; their position would look very different a year later. The inaugural final paired the league leaders with third-placed Chennai, and Rajasthan completed the season with a three-wicket title win.

The qualification boundary was between Delhi Daredevils, fourth on 15 points, and Mumbai Indians, fifth on 14. The gap was 1 point, equivalent to 0.5 wins in the points system. Deccan Chargers finished at the foot of the table with 4 points from 14 matches.

Points at the qualification boundary
2222
2020
1616
1515
1414
1313

Bars compare points only. The table retains wins and NRR so equal-height bars do not conceal the ranking criteria.

The deciding match

IPL 2008 final and champion

Champions

Rajasthan Royals

Won by 3 wickets

Against Chennai Super Kings · DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

Rajasthan Royals entered the knockout stage from league position 1, with 22 points. Chennai Super Kings had finished 3 in the league, with 16 points. The final result is recorded separately because knockout wins are not added to the league standings shown above. These early seasons used semi-finals before the final; the modern Qualifier 1 and Eliminator vocabulary does not describe this format.

Player of the Season

Shane Watson

This is the season award, not the final's Player of the Match. It also differs from the Orange Cap for most runs and Purple Cap for most wickets. Browse the winners archive to compare team titles and individual season honours.

Historical identities

Teams of 2008

The 2008 field contained 8 teams. This archive uses the names from that season, including earlier franchise identities where applicable. Renaming a team in a modern feed does not rewrite an old season: Delhi Daredevils, Kings XI Punjab and Royal Challengers Bangalore are retained in the appropriate years. Gujarat Lions and Gujarat Titans are not the same historical entry. The current IPL teams guide covers today's names, grounds and leadership.

RR Rajasthan RoyalsKXIP Kings XI PunjabCSK Chennai Super KingsDD Delhi DaredevilsMI Mumbai IndiansKKR Kolkata Knight RidersRCB Royal Challengers BangaloreDCH Deccan Chargers

Rajasthan Royals had the highest league NRR at +0.632, finishing in position 1. That statistic is shown alongside the full field rather than treated as an alternative title. Team counts also matter: compare the number of matches played before treating a points total as equivalent across two different seasons.

Keep exploring

Previous and next season

A different season. A different story.

This is the first IPL season, so there is no earlier IPL table to open. The archive keeps league results separate from title winners. For a broader comparison, the main table offers a season selector covering 2008–2026, while the winners page follows the finals and champions.

The 2008 table in perspective

Rajasthan Royals led the league with 22 points; Rajasthan Royals won the championship. The top-four boundary was 15 points, but that figure is an observed result for this season, not a guaranteed qualification rule for another year. Use the recorded wins, no results and NRR together when comparing equal-points teams.

FAQ

QUICK ANSWERS
Who topped the IPL 2008 points table?

Rajasthan Royals finished first with 22 points from 14 matches and a net run rate of +0.632.

Who won IPL 2008?

Rajasthan Royals, who beat Chennai Super Kings by 3 wickets in the final at DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai. Shane Watson was named Player of the Season.

How many teams played in IPL 2008?

8 teams: Rajasthan Royals, Kings XI Punjab, Chennai Super Kings, Delhi Daredevils, Mumbai Indians, Kolkata Knight Riders, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Deccan Chargers.

How does IPL 2008 compare with other seasons?

Use the season switch on our IPL points table page to compare any season from 2008 to 2026, or see the full list of champions on the winners page.

Explore every section

ipl-table.com is an independent cricket data site. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the BCCI, the Indian Premier League or any IPL franchise. IPL, team names and logos are trademarks of their respective owners. The official points table is published on iplt20.com.

© 2026 IPL Table · 18+ · Go opens an affiliate partner