Season archiveIPL TABLE / FIELD NOTES

IPL 2021 Points Table — Final League Standings, Wins and NRR

Delhi Capitals finished top of the IPL 2021 points table with 20 points; Chennai Super Kings won the title, beating Kolkata Knight Riders by 27 runs in the final at Dubai International Stadium.

League leaderDC

20 points · 10 wins

Season championChennai Super Kings

Won the final by 27 runs

Season 20218 teamsChampion: Chennai Super KingsFinal: Dubai International Stadium

IPL Table Editorial Team · Updated 5 October 2026

Final league record

IPL 2021 points table

Final league standings · 8 teams · 2021
Team
1DCDelhi CapitalsTop four14104020+0.481
2CSKChennai Super KingsTop four1495018+0.455
3RCBRoyal Challengers BangaloreTop four1495018-0.140
4KKRKolkata Knight RidersTop four1477014+0.587
5MIMumbai Indians1477014+0.116
6PBKSPunjab Kings1468012-0.001
7RRRajasthan Royals1459010-0.993
8SRHSunrisers Hyderabad1431106-0.545

M = matches, W = wins, L = losses, NR = no result, Pts = points, NRR = net run rate. These are completed league standings, not the order of finish in the knockout stage. Sort a numeric column to compare teams; sort Pos to restore the original order.

A win contributes two points and a no result one. The saved records are checked against those totals. Net run rate compares aggregate scoring and conceding rates; it is not an average of individual match NRR values. The NRR calculator explains the arithmetic and all-out rule. Historical playing-condition documents have not been independently checked for every year, so this archive preserves the source's ranking.

A finalist from fourth

IPL 2021 final standings explained

Delhi Capitals led with 20 points, while Chennai and Bangalore both had 18. Chennai were second on +0.455 against Bangalore's −0.140. Kolkata and Mumbai both finished with 14; Kolkata's +0.587 secured fourth ahead of Mumbai's +0.116. Kolkata then reached the final, where Chennai won by 27 runs in Dubai. Harshal Patel received the season award. Punjab Kings is the name used from this season onward, replacing Kings XI Punjab. Punjab finished sixth with 12 points, Rajasthan seventh with ten and Hyderabad eighth with six. Comparing the champion with the table leader again shows why league position alone cannot identify the eventual winner.

The qualification boundary was between Kolkata Knight Riders, fourth on 14 points, and Mumbai Indians, fifth on 14. Their equal points make the underlying records important: 7 wins and +0.587 NRR for KKR, against 7 wins and +0.116 for MI. Sunrisers Hyderabad finished at the foot of the table with 6 points from 14 matches.

Points at the qualification boundary
2020
1818
1818
1414
1414
1212

Bars compare points only. The table retains wins and NRR so equal-height bars do not conceal the ranking criteria.

The deciding match

IPL 2021 final and champion

Champions

Chennai Super Kings

Won by 27 runs

Against Kolkata Knight Riders · Dubai International Stadium

Chennai Super Kings entered the knockout stage from league position 2, with 18 points. Kolkata Knight Riders had finished 4 in the league, with 14 points. The final result is recorded separately because knockout wins are not added to the league standings shown above. The top-four league positions identify the qualifying teams; they should not be read as an interpretation of the final result.

Player of the Season

Harshal Patel

This is the season award, not the final's Player of the Match. It also differs from the Orange Cap for most runs and Purple Cap for most wickets. Browse the winners archive to compare team titles and individual season honours.

Historical identities

Teams of 2021

The 2021 field contained 8 teams. This archive uses the names from that season, including earlier franchise identities where applicable. Renaming a team in a modern feed does not rewrite an old season: Delhi Daredevils, Kings XI Punjab and Royal Challengers Bangalore are retained in the appropriate years. Gujarat Lions and Gujarat Titans are not the same historical entry. The current IPL teams guide covers today's names, grounds and leadership.

DC Delhi CapitalsCSK Chennai Super KingsRCB Royal Challengers BangaloreKKR Kolkata Knight RidersMI Mumbai IndiansPBKS Punjab KingsRR Rajasthan RoyalsSRH Sunrisers Hyderabad

Kolkata Knight Riders had the highest league NRR at +0.587, finishing in position 4. That statistic is shown alongside the full field rather than treated as an alternative title. Team counts also matter: compare the number of matches played before treating a points total as equivalent across two different seasons.

Keep exploring

Previous and next season

A different season. A different story.

Move back one year to compare the previous league order, or forward one year to see the next completed season. The archive keeps league results separate from title winners. For a broader comparison, the main table offers a season selector covering 2008–2026, while the winners page follows the finals and champions.

The 2021 table in perspective

Delhi Capitals led the league with 20 points; Chennai Super Kings won the championship. The top-four boundary was 14 points, but that figure is an observed result for this season, not a guaranteed qualification rule for another year. Use the recorded wins, no results and NRR together when comparing equal-points teams.

FAQ

QUICK ANSWERS
Who topped the IPL 2021 points table?

Delhi Capitals finished first with 20 points from 14 matches and a net run rate of +0.481.

Who won IPL 2021?

Chennai Super Kings, who beat Kolkata Knight Riders by 27 runs in the final at Dubai International Stadium. Harshal Patel was named Player of the Season.

How many teams played in IPL 2021?

8 teams: Delhi Capitals, Chennai Super Kings, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Kolkata Knight Riders, Mumbai Indians, Punjab Kings, Rajasthan Royals, Sunrisers Hyderabad.

How does IPL 2021 compare with other seasons?

Use the season switch on our IPL points table page to compare any season from 2008 to 2026, or see the full list of champions on the winners page.

Explore every section

ipl-table.com is an independent cricket data site. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the BCCI, the Indian Premier League or any IPL franchise. IPL, team names and logos are trademarks of their respective owners. The official points table is published on iplt20.com.

© 2026 IPL Table · 18+ · Go opens an affiliate partner