Season archiveIPL TABLE / FIELD NOTES

IPL 2009 Points Table — Final League Standings, Wins and NRR

Delhi Daredevils finished top of the IPL 2009 points table with 20 points; Deccan Chargers won the title, beating Royal Challengers Bangalore by 6 runs in the final at Wanderers, Johannesburg.

League leaderDD

20 points · 10 wins

Season championDeccan Chargers

Won the final by 6 runs

Season 20098 teamsChampion: Deccan ChargersFinal: Wanderers, Johannesburg

IPL Table Editorial Team · Updated 5 October 2026

Final league record

IPL 2009 points table

Final league standings · 8 teams · 2009
Team
1DDDelhi DaredevilsTop four14104020+0.311
2CSKChennai Super KingsTop four1485117+0.951
3RCBRoyal Challengers BangaloreTop four1486016-0.191
4DCHDeccan ChargersTop four1477014+0.203
5KXIPKings XI Punjab1477014-0.483
6RRRajasthan Royals1467113-0.352
7MIMumbai Indians1458111+0.297
8KKRKolkata Knight Riders1431017-0.789

M = matches, W = wins, L = losses, NR = no result, Pts = points, NRR = net run rate. These are completed league standings, not the order of finish in the knockout stage. Sort a numeric column to compare teams; sort Pos to restore the original order.

A win contributes two points and a no result one. The saved records are checked against those totals. Net run rate compares aggregate scoring and conceding rates; it is not an average of individual match NRR values. The NRR calculator explains the arithmetic and all-out rule. Historical playing-condition documents have not been independently checked for every year, so this archive preserves the source's ranking.

From last to champions

IPL 2009 final standings explained

Deccan Chargers moved from the bottom of the 2008 table to fourth in 2009, then won the title. Their 14 points matched Kings XI Punjab, but the NRR gap was substantial: +0.203 against −0.483. Delhi Daredevils led with 20 points and Chennai had the strongest NRR at +0.951; neither reached the final. Royal Challengers Bangalore, third with 16 points and a negative NRR, became the other finalist. The six-run final in Johannesburg underlines why the league table and the championship record need separate columns. Kolkata finished eighth with seven points, while Mumbai's positive NRR was insufficient to lift them above seventh.

The qualification boundary was between Deccan Chargers, fourth on 14 points, and Kings XI Punjab, fifth on 14. Their equal points make the underlying records important: 7 wins and +0.203 NRR for DCH, against 7 wins and -0.483 for KXIP. Kolkata Knight Riders finished at the foot of the table with 7 points from 14 matches.

Points at the qualification boundary
2020
1717
1616
1414
1414
1313

Bars compare points only. The table retains wins and NRR so equal-height bars do not conceal the ranking criteria.

The deciding match

IPL 2009 final and champion

Champions

Deccan Chargers

Won by 6 runs

Against Royal Challengers Bangalore · Wanderers, Johannesburg

Deccan Chargers entered the knockout stage from league position 4, with 14 points. Royal Challengers Bangalore had finished 3 in the league, with 16 points. The final result is recorded separately because knockout wins are not added to the league standings shown above. These early seasons used semi-finals before the final; the modern Qualifier 1 and Eliminator vocabulary does not describe this format.

Player of the Season

Adam Gilchrist

This is the season award, not the final's Player of the Match. It also differs from the Orange Cap for most runs and Purple Cap for most wickets. Browse the winners archive to compare team titles and individual season honours.

Historical identities

Teams of 2009

The 2009 field contained 8 teams. This archive uses the names from that season, including earlier franchise identities where applicable. Renaming a team in a modern feed does not rewrite an old season: Delhi Daredevils, Kings XI Punjab and Royal Challengers Bangalore are retained in the appropriate years. Gujarat Lions and Gujarat Titans are not the same historical entry. The current IPL teams guide covers today's names, grounds and leadership.

DD Delhi DaredevilsCSK Chennai Super KingsRCB Royal Challengers BangaloreDCH Deccan ChargersKXIP Kings XI PunjabRR Rajasthan RoyalsMI Mumbai IndiansKKR Kolkata Knight Riders

Chennai Super Kings had the highest league NRR at +0.951, finishing in position 2. That statistic is shown alongside the full field rather than treated as an alternative title. Team counts also matter: compare the number of matches played before treating a points total as equivalent across two different seasons.

Keep exploring

Previous and next season

A different season. A different story.

Move back one year to compare the previous league order, or forward one year to see the next completed season. The archive keeps league results separate from title winners. For a broader comparison, the main table offers a season selector covering 2008–2026, while the winners page follows the finals and champions.

The 2009 table in perspective

Delhi Daredevils led the league with 20 points; Deccan Chargers won the championship. The top-four boundary was 14 points, but that figure is an observed result for this season, not a guaranteed qualification rule for another year. Use the recorded wins, no results and NRR together when comparing equal-points teams.

FAQ

QUICK ANSWERS
Who topped the IPL 2009 points table?

Delhi Daredevils finished first with 20 points from 14 matches and a net run rate of +0.311.

Who won IPL 2009?

Deccan Chargers, who beat Royal Challengers Bangalore by 6 runs in the final at Wanderers, Johannesburg. Adam Gilchrist was named Player of the Season.

How many teams played in IPL 2009?

8 teams: Delhi Daredevils, Chennai Super Kings, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Deccan Chargers, Kings XI Punjab, Rajasthan Royals, Mumbai Indians, Kolkata Knight Riders.

How does IPL 2009 compare with other seasons?

Use the season switch on our IPL points table page to compare any season from 2008 to 2026, or see the full list of champions on the winners page.

Explore every section

ipl-table.com is an independent cricket data site. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the BCCI, the Indian Premier League or any IPL franchise. IPL, team names and logos are trademarks of their respective owners. The official points table is published on iplt20.com.

© 2026 IPL Table · 18+ · Go opens an affiliate partner