Season archiveIPL TABLE / FIELD NOTES

IPL 2017 Points Table — Final League Standings, Wins and NRR

Mumbai Indians finished top of the IPL 2017 points table with 20 points; Mumbai Indians won the title, beating Rising Pune Supergiant by 1 run in the final at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium, Hyderabad.

League leaderMI

20 points · 10 wins

Season championMumbai Indians

Won the final by 1 run

Season 20178 teamsChampion: Mumbai IndiansFinal: Rajiv Gandhi Stadium, Hyderabad

IPL Table Editorial Team · Updated 5 October 2026

Final league record

IPL 2017 points table

Final league standings · 8 teams · 2017
Team
1MIMumbai IndiansTop four14104020+0.784
2RPSRising Pune SupergiantsTop four1495018+0.176
3SRHSunrisers HyderabadTop four1485117+0.599
4KKRKolkata Knight RidersTop four1486016+0.641
5KXIPKings XI Punjab1477014-0.009
6DDDelhi Daredevils1468012-0.512
7GLGujarat Lions1441008-0.412
8RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore1431017-1.299

M = matches, W = wins, L = losses, NR = no result, Pts = points, NRR = net run rate. These are completed league standings, not the order of finish in the knockout stage. Sort a numeric column to compare teams; sort Pos to restore the original order.

A win contributes two points and a no result one. The saved records are checked against those totals. Net run rate compares aggregate scoring and conceding rates; it is not an average of individual match NRR values. The NRR calculator explains the arithmetic and all-out rule. Historical playing-condition documents have not been independently checked for every year, so this archive preserves the source's ranking.

One run decided the title

IPL 2017 final standings explained

Mumbai's 20 points put them two ahead of Rising Pune Supergiant. Hyderabad took third with 17 and Kolkata fourth with 16. Kings XI Punjab missed out with 14. The finalists were therefore the league's first and second teams, but their final was far closer than a two-point table gap suggests: Mumbai won by one run in Hyderabad. Ben Stokes was Player of the Season. Bangalore finished last on seven points, a sharp contrast with their second-place league finish and final appearance the year before. Pune's name is singular Supergiant in 2017, unlike Supergiants in 2016; retaining that distinction is part of an accurate season archive.

The qualification boundary was between Kolkata Knight Riders, fourth on 16 points, and Kings XI Punjab, fifth on 14. The gap was 2 points, equivalent to 1 wins in the points system. Royal Challengers Bangalore finished at the foot of the table with 7 points from 14 matches.

Points at the qualification boundary
2020
1818
1717
1616
1414
1212

Bars compare points only. The table retains wins and NRR so equal-height bars do not conceal the ranking criteria.

The deciding match

IPL 2017 final and champion

Champions

Mumbai Indians

Won by 1 run

Against Rising Pune Supergiant · Rajiv Gandhi Stadium, Hyderabad

Mumbai Indians entered the knockout stage from league position 1, with 20 points. Rising Pune Supergiant had finished in the league, with points. The final result is recorded separately because knockout wins are not added to the league standings shown above. The top-four league positions identify the qualifying teams; they should not be read as an interpretation of the final result.

Player of the Season

Ben Stokes

This is the season award, not the final's Player of the Match. It also differs from the Orange Cap for most runs and Purple Cap for most wickets. Browse the winners archive to compare team titles and individual season honours.

Historical identities

Teams of 2017

The 2017 field contained 8 teams. This archive uses the names from that season, including earlier franchise identities where applicable. Renaming a team in a modern feed does not rewrite an old season: Delhi Daredevils, Kings XI Punjab and Royal Challengers Bangalore are retained in the appropriate years. Gujarat Lions and Gujarat Titans are not the same historical entry. The current IPL teams guide covers today's names, grounds and leadership.

MI Mumbai IndiansRPS Rising Pune SupergiantsSRH Sunrisers HyderabadKKR Kolkata Knight RidersKXIP Kings XI PunjabDD Delhi DaredevilsGL Gujarat LionsRCB Royal Challengers Bangalore

Mumbai Indians had the highest league NRR at +0.784, finishing in position 1. That statistic is shown alongside the full field rather than treated as an alternative title. Team counts also matter: compare the number of matches played before treating a points total as equivalent across two different seasons.

Keep exploring

Previous and next season

A different season. A different story.

Move back one year to compare the previous league order, or forward one year to see the next completed season. The archive keeps league results separate from title winners. For a broader comparison, the main table offers a season selector covering 2008–2026, while the winners page follows the finals and champions.

The 2017 table in perspective

Mumbai Indians led the league with 20 points; Mumbai Indians won the championship. The top-four boundary was 16 points, but that figure is an observed result for this season, not a guaranteed qualification rule for another year. Use the recorded wins, no results and NRR together when comparing equal-points teams.

FAQ

QUICK ANSWERS
Who topped the IPL 2017 points table?

Mumbai Indians finished first with 20 points from 14 matches and a net run rate of +0.784.

Who won IPL 2017?

Mumbai Indians, who beat Rising Pune Supergiant by 1 run in the final at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium, Hyderabad. Ben Stokes was named Player of the Season.

How many teams played in IPL 2017?

8 teams: Mumbai Indians, Rising Pune Supergiants, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Kolkata Knight Riders, Kings XI Punjab, Delhi Daredevils, Gujarat Lions, Royal Challengers Bangalore.

How does IPL 2017 compare with other seasons?

Use the season switch on our IPL points table page to compare any season from 2008 to 2026, or see the full list of champions on the winners page.

Explore every section

ipl-table.com is an independent cricket data site. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the BCCI, the Indian Premier League or any IPL franchise. IPL, team names and logos are trademarks of their respective owners. The official points table is published on iplt20.com.

© 2026 IPL Table · 18+ · Go opens an affiliate partner