Season archiveIPL TABLE / FIELD NOTES

IPL 2011 Points Table — Final League Standings, Wins and NRR

Royal Challengers Bangalore finished top of the IPL 2011 points table with 19 points; Chennai Super Kings won the title, beating Royal Challengers Bangalore by 58 runs in the final at MA Chidambaram, Chennai.

League leaderRCB

19 points · 9 wins

Season championChennai Super Kings

Won the final by 58 runs

Season 201110 teamsChampion: Chennai Super KingsFinal: MA Chidambaram, Chennai

IPL Table Editorial Team · Updated 5 October 2026

Final league record

IPL 2011 points table

Final league standings · 10 teams · 2011
Team
1RCBRoyal Challengers BangaloreTop four1494119+0.326
2CSKChennai Super KingsTop four1495018+0.443
3MIMumbai IndiansTop four1495018+0.040
4KKRKolkata Knight RidersTop four1486016+0.433
5KXIPKings XI Punjab1477014-0.051
6RRRajasthan Royals1467113-0.691
7DCHDeccan Chargers1468012+0.222
8KTKKochi Tuskers Kerala1468012-0.214
9PWIPune Warriors India144919-0.134
10DDDelhi Daredevils144919-0.448

M = matches, W = wins, L = losses, NR = no result, Pts = points, NRR = net run rate. These are completed league standings, not the order of finish in the knockout stage. Sort a numeric column to compare teams; sort Pos to restore the original order.

A win contributes two points and a no result one. The saved records are checked against those totals. Net run rate compares aggregate scoring and conceding rates; it is not an average of individual match NRR values. The NRR calculator explains the arithmetic and all-out rule. Historical playing-condition documents have not been independently checked for every year, so this archive preserves the source's ranking.

A ten-team field

IPL 2011 final standings explained

Bangalore led a ten-team competition with 19 points. Chennai and Mumbai each collected 18, with Chennai's +0.443 placing them above Mumbai's +0.040. Kolkata completed the top four on 16, two points clear of Kings XI Punjab. Kochi Tuskers Kerala and Pune Warriors India belong in this historical table even though neither is a current franchise. Deccan and Kochi both had 12 points; Pune and Delhi both had nine. Chennai converted second place into a 58-run final victory over the league leaders at their Chennai home ground. Chris Gayle received the season award, a useful reminder that an individual honour and the championship need not go to the same side.

The qualification boundary was between Kolkata Knight Riders, fourth on 16 points, and Kings XI Punjab, fifth on 14. The gap was 2 points, equivalent to 1 wins in the points system. Delhi Daredevils finished at the foot of the table with 9 points from 14 matches.

Points at the qualification boundary
1919
1818
1818
1616
1414
1313

Bars compare points only. The table retains wins and NRR so equal-height bars do not conceal the ranking criteria.

The deciding match

IPL 2011 final and champion

Champions

Chennai Super Kings

Won by 58 runs

Against Royal Challengers Bangalore · MA Chidambaram, Chennai

Chennai Super Kings entered the knockout stage from league position 2, with 18 points. Royal Challengers Bangalore had finished 1 in the league, with 19 points. The final result is recorded separately because knockout wins are not added to the league standings shown above. The top-four league positions identify the qualifying teams; they should not be read as an interpretation of the final result.

Player of the Season

Chris Gayle

This is the season award, not the final's Player of the Match. It also differs from the Orange Cap for most runs and Purple Cap for most wickets. Browse the winners archive to compare team titles and individual season honours.

Historical identities

Teams of 2011

The 2011 field contained 10 teams. This archive uses the names from that season, including earlier franchise identities where applicable. Renaming a team in a modern feed does not rewrite an old season: Delhi Daredevils, Kings XI Punjab and Royal Challengers Bangalore are retained in the appropriate years. Gujarat Lions and Gujarat Titans are not the same historical entry. The current IPL teams guide covers today's names, grounds and leadership.

RCB Royal Challengers BangaloreCSK Chennai Super KingsMI Mumbai IndiansKKR Kolkata Knight RidersKXIP Kings XI PunjabRR Rajasthan RoyalsDCH Deccan ChargersKTK Kochi Tuskers KeralaPWI Pune Warriors IndiaDD Delhi Daredevils

Chennai Super Kings had the highest league NRR at +0.443, finishing in position 2. That statistic is shown alongside the full field rather than treated as an alternative title. Team counts also matter: compare the number of matches played before treating a points total as equivalent across two different seasons.

Keep exploring

Previous and next season

A different season. A different story.

Move back one year to compare the previous league order, or forward one year to see the next completed season. The archive keeps league results separate from title winners. For a broader comparison, the main table offers a season selector covering 2008–2026, while the winners page follows the finals and champions.

The 2011 table in perspective

Royal Challengers Bangalore led the league with 19 points; Chennai Super Kings won the championship. The top-four boundary was 16 points, but that figure is an observed result for this season, not a guaranteed qualification rule for another year. Use the recorded wins, no results and NRR together when comparing equal-points teams.

FAQ

QUICK ANSWERS
Who topped the IPL 2011 points table?

Royal Challengers Bangalore finished first with 19 points from 14 matches and a net run rate of +0.326.

Who won IPL 2011?

Chennai Super Kings, who beat Royal Challengers Bangalore by 58 runs in the final at MA Chidambaram, Chennai. Chris Gayle was named Player of the Season.

How many teams played in IPL 2011?

10 teams: Royal Challengers Bangalore, Chennai Super Kings, Mumbai Indians, Kolkata Knight Riders, Kings XI Punjab, Rajasthan Royals, Deccan Chargers, Kochi Tuskers Kerala, Pune Warriors India, Delhi Daredevils.

How does IPL 2011 compare with other seasons?

Use the season switch on our IPL points table page to compare any season from 2008 to 2026, or see the full list of champions on the winners page.

Explore every section

ipl-table.com is an independent cricket data site. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the BCCI, the Indian Premier League or any IPL franchise. IPL, team names and logos are trademarks of their respective owners. The official points table is published on iplt20.com.

© 2026 IPL Table · 18+ · Go opens an affiliate partner