Season archiveIPL TABLE / FIELD NOTES

IPL 2013 Points Table — Final League Standings, Wins and NRR

Chennai Super Kings finished top of the IPL 2013 points table with 22 points; Mumbai Indians won the title, beating Chennai Super Kings by 23 runs in the final at Eden Gardens, Kolkata.

League leaderCSK

22 points · 11 wins

Season championMumbai Indians

Won the final by 23 runs

Season 20139 teamsChampion: Mumbai IndiansFinal: Eden Gardens, Kolkata

IPL Table Editorial Team · Updated 5 October 2026

Final league record

IPL 2013 points table

Final league standings · 9 teams · 2013
Team
1CSKChennai Super KingsTop four16115022+0.530
2MIMumbai IndiansTop four16115022+0.441
3RRRajasthan RoyalsTop four16106020+0.322
4SRHSunrisers HyderabadTop four16106020+0.003
5RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore1697018+0.457
6KXIPKings XI Punjab1688016+0.226
7KKRKolkata Knight Riders16610012-0.095
8PWIPune Warriors India1641208-1.006
9DDDelhi Daredevils1631306-0.848

M = matches, W = wins, L = losses, NR = no result, Pts = points, NRR = net run rate. These are completed league standings, not the order of finish in the knockout stage. Sort a numeric column to compare teams; sort Pos to restore the original order.

A win contributes two points and a no result one. The saved records are checked against those totals. Net run rate compares aggregate scoring and conceding rates; it is not an average of individual match NRR values. The NRR calculator explains the arithmetic and all-out rule. Historical playing-condition documents have not been independently checked for every year, so this archive preserves the source's ranking.

Twenty points to make the four

IPL 2013 final standings explained

Chennai and Mumbai each earned 22 points, with +0.530 putting Chennai above Mumbai's +0.441. Rajasthan and Sunrisers Hyderabad both reached 20, so Bangalore's 18 was only enough for fifth even with an excellent +0.457. This was a high-points qualification race in a nine-team season; a threshold copied from an eight-team year would be misleading. Mumbai defeated Chennai by 23 runs in Kolkata to take the title. Rajasthan's Shane Watson won the season award. At the lower end, Pune finished with eight points and Delhi Daredevils six. Sunrisers appear in this table in place of the earlier Hyderabad identity, Deccan Chargers; the two names should not be treated as interchangeable.

The qualification boundary was between Sunrisers Hyderabad, fourth on 20 points, and Royal Challengers Bangalore, fifth on 18. The gap was 2 points, equivalent to 1 wins in the points system. Delhi Daredevils finished at the foot of the table with 6 points from 16 matches.

Points at the qualification boundary
2222
2222
2020
2020
1818
1616

Bars compare points only. The table retains wins and NRR so equal-height bars do not conceal the ranking criteria.

The deciding match

IPL 2013 final and champion

Champions

Mumbai Indians

Won by 23 runs

Against Chennai Super Kings · Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Mumbai Indians entered the knockout stage from league position 2, with 22 points. Chennai Super Kings had finished 1 in the league, with 22 points. The final result is recorded separately because knockout wins are not added to the league standings shown above. The top-four league positions identify the qualifying teams; they should not be read as an interpretation of the final result.

Player of the Season

Shane Watson

This is the season award, not the final's Player of the Match. It also differs from the Orange Cap for most runs and Purple Cap for most wickets. Browse the winners archive to compare team titles and individual season honours.

Historical identities

Teams of 2013

The 2013 field contained 9 teams. This archive uses the names from that season, including earlier franchise identities where applicable. Renaming a team in a modern feed does not rewrite an old season: Delhi Daredevils, Kings XI Punjab and Royal Challengers Bangalore are retained in the appropriate years. Gujarat Lions and Gujarat Titans are not the same historical entry. The current IPL teams guide covers today's names, grounds and leadership.

CSK Chennai Super KingsMI Mumbai IndiansRR Rajasthan RoyalsSRH Sunrisers HyderabadRCB Royal Challengers BangaloreKXIP Kings XI PunjabKKR Kolkata Knight RidersPWI Pune Warriors IndiaDD Delhi Daredevils

Chennai Super Kings had the highest league NRR at +0.530, finishing in position 1. That statistic is shown alongside the full field rather than treated as an alternative title. Team counts also matter: compare the number of matches played before treating a points total as equivalent across two different seasons.

Keep exploring

Previous and next season

A different season. A different story.

Move back one year to compare the previous league order, or forward one year to see the next completed season. The archive keeps league results separate from title winners. For a broader comparison, the main table offers a season selector covering 2008–2026, while the winners page follows the finals and champions.

The 2013 table in perspective

Chennai Super Kings led the league with 22 points; Mumbai Indians won the championship. The top-four boundary was 20 points, but that figure is an observed result for this season, not a guaranteed qualification rule for another year. Use the recorded wins, no results and NRR together when comparing equal-points teams.

FAQ

QUICK ANSWERS
Who topped the IPL 2013 points table?

Chennai Super Kings finished first with 22 points from 16 matches and a net run rate of +0.530.

Who won IPL 2013?

Mumbai Indians, who beat Chennai Super Kings by 23 runs in the final at Eden Gardens, Kolkata. Shane Watson was named Player of the Season.

How many teams played in IPL 2013?

9 teams: Chennai Super Kings, Mumbai Indians, Rajasthan Royals, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Kings XI Punjab, Kolkata Knight Riders, Pune Warriors India, Delhi Daredevils.

How does IPL 2013 compare with other seasons?

Use the season switch on our IPL points table page to compare any season from 2008 to 2026, or see the full list of champions on the winners page.

Explore every section

ipl-table.com is an independent cricket data site. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the BCCI, the Indian Premier League or any IPL franchise. IPL, team names and logos are trademarks of their respective owners. The official points table is published on iplt20.com.

© 2026 IPL Table · 18+ · Go opens an affiliate partner