Season archiveIPL TABLE / FIELD NOTES

IPL 2022 Points Table — Final League Standings, Wins and NRR

Gujarat Titans finished top of the IPL 2022 points table with 20 points; Gujarat Titans won the title, beating Rajasthan Royals by 7 wickets in the final at Narendra Modi, Ahmedabad.

League leaderGT

20 points · 10 wins

Season championGujarat Titans

Won the final by 7 wickets

Season 202210 teamsChampion: Gujarat TitansFinal: Narendra Modi, Ahmedabad

IPL Table Editorial Team · Updated 5 October 2026

Final league record

IPL 2022 points table

Final league standings · 10 teams · 2022
Team
1GTGujarat TitansTop four14104020+0.316
2RRRajasthan RoyalsTop four1495018+0.298
3LSGLucknow Super GiantsTop four1495018+0.251
4RCBRoyal Challengers BangaloreTop four1486016-0.253
5DCDelhi Capitals1477014+0.204
6PBKSPunjab Kings1477014+0.126
7KKRKolkata Knight Riders1468012+0.146
8SRHSunrisers Hyderabad1468012-0.379
9CSKChennai Super Kings1441008-0.203
10MIMumbai Indians1441008-0.506

M = matches, W = wins, L = losses, NR = no result, Pts = points, NRR = net run rate. These are completed league standings, not the order of finish in the knockout stage. Sort a numeric column to compare teams; sort Pos to restore the original order.

A win contributes two points and a no result one. The saved records are checked against those totals. Net run rate compares aggregate scoring and conceding rates; it is not an average of individual match NRR values. The NRR calculator explains the arithmetic and all-out rule. Historical playing-condition documents have not been independently checked for every year, so this archive preserves the source's ranking.

Ten teams return

IPL 2022 final standings explained

Gujarat Titans led with 20 points in a ten-team league and completed the season with a seven-wicket final win over Rajasthan in Ahmedabad. Rajasthan and Lucknow both earned 18 points, with +0.298 putting Rajasthan above Lucknow's +0.251. Bangalore took fourth on 16 despite −0.253. Delhi and Punjab finished with 14 each, Kolkata and Hyderabad with 12 each, and Chennai and Mumbai with eight each. Gujarat Titans and Lucknow Super Giants are distinct from the earlier Gujarat Lions and Pune teams. Jos Buttler received the season award. The final paired the top two league sides, with the league leader also becoming champion.

The qualification boundary was between Royal Challengers Bangalore, fourth on 16 points, and Delhi Capitals, fifth on 14. The gap was 2 points, equivalent to 1 wins in the points system. Mumbai Indians finished at the foot of the table with 8 points from 14 matches.

Points at the qualification boundary
2020
1818
1818
1616
1414
1414

Bars compare points only. The table retains wins and NRR so equal-height bars do not conceal the ranking criteria.

The deciding match

IPL 2022 final and champion

Champions

Gujarat Titans

Won by 7 wickets

Against Rajasthan Royals · Narendra Modi, Ahmedabad

Gujarat Titans entered the knockout stage from league position 1, with 20 points. Rajasthan Royals had finished 2 in the league, with 18 points. The final result is recorded separately because knockout wins are not added to the league standings shown above. The top-four league positions identify the qualifying teams; they should not be read as an interpretation of the final result.

Player of the Season

Jos Buttler

This is the season award, not the final's Player of the Match. It also differs from the Orange Cap for most runs and Purple Cap for most wickets. Browse the winners archive to compare team titles and individual season honours.

Historical identities

Teams of 2022

The 2022 field contained 10 teams. This archive uses the names from that season, including earlier franchise identities where applicable. Renaming a team in a modern feed does not rewrite an old season: Delhi Daredevils, Kings XI Punjab and Royal Challengers Bangalore are retained in the appropriate years. Gujarat Lions and Gujarat Titans are not the same historical entry. The current IPL teams guide covers today's names, grounds and leadership.

GT Gujarat TitansRR Rajasthan RoyalsLSG Lucknow Super GiantsRCB Royal Challengers BangaloreDC Delhi CapitalsPBKS Punjab KingsKKR Kolkata Knight RidersSRH Sunrisers HyderabadCSK Chennai Super KingsMI Mumbai Indians

Gujarat Titans had the highest league NRR at +0.316, finishing in position 1. That statistic is shown alongside the full field rather than treated as an alternative title. Team counts also matter: compare the number of matches played before treating a points total as equivalent across two different seasons.

Keep exploring

Previous and next season

A different season. A different story.

Move back one year to compare the previous league order, or forward one year to see the next completed season. The archive keeps league results separate from title winners. For a broader comparison, the main table offers a season selector covering 2008–2026, while the winners page follows the finals and champions.

The 2022 table in perspective

Gujarat Titans led the league with 20 points; Gujarat Titans won the championship. The top-four boundary was 16 points, but that figure is an observed result for this season, not a guaranteed qualification rule for another year. Use the recorded wins, no results and NRR together when comparing equal-points teams.

FAQ

QUICK ANSWERS
Who topped the IPL 2022 points table?

Gujarat Titans finished first with 20 points from 14 matches and a net run rate of +0.316.

Who won IPL 2022?

Gujarat Titans, who beat Rajasthan Royals by 7 wickets in the final at Narendra Modi, Ahmedabad. Jos Buttler was named Player of the Season.

How many teams played in IPL 2022?

10 teams: Gujarat Titans, Rajasthan Royals, Lucknow Super Giants, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Delhi Capitals, Punjab Kings, Kolkata Knight Riders, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Chennai Super Kings, Mumbai Indians.

How does IPL 2022 compare with other seasons?

Use the season switch on our IPL points table page to compare any season from 2008 to 2026, or see the full list of champions on the winners page.

Explore every section

ipl-table.com is an independent cricket data site. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the BCCI, the Indian Premier League or any IPL franchise. IPL, team names and logos are trademarks of their respective owners. The official points table is published on iplt20.com.

© 2026 IPL Table · 18+ · Go opens an affiliate partner