Season archiveIPL TABLE / FIELD NOTES

IPL 2012 Points Table — Final League Standings, Wins and NRR

Delhi Daredevils finished top of the IPL 2012 points table with 22 points; Kolkata Knight Riders won the title, beating Chennai Super Kings by 5 wickets in the final at MA Chidambaram, Chennai.

League leaderDD

22 points · 11 wins

Season championKolkata Knight Riders

Won the final by 5 wickets

Season 20129 teamsChampion: Kolkata Knight RidersFinal: MA Chidambaram, Chennai

IPL Table Editorial Team · Updated 5 October 2026

Final league record

IPL 2012 points table

Final league standings · 9 teams · 2012
Team
1DDDelhi DaredevilsTop four16115022+0.617
2KKRKolkata Knight RidersTop four16105121+0.561
3MIMumbai IndiansTop four16106020-0.100
4CSKChennai Super KingsTop four1687117+0.100
5RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore1687117-0.022
6KXIPKings XI Punjab1688016-0.216
7RRRajasthan Royals1679014+0.201
8DCHDeccan Chargers1641119-0.509
9PWIPune Warriors India1641208-0.551

M = matches, W = wins, L = losses, NR = no result, Pts = points, NRR = net run rate. These are completed league standings, not the order of finish in the knockout stage. Sort a numeric column to compare teams; sort Pos to restore the original order.

A win contributes two points and a no result one. The saved records are checked against those totals. Net run rate compares aggregate scoring and conceding rates; it is not an average of individual match NRR values. The NRR calculator explains the arithmetic and all-out rule. Historical playing-condition documents have not been independently checked for every year, so this archive preserves the source's ranking.

The fourth-place squeeze

IPL 2012 final standings explained

Delhi Daredevils topped the nine-team table with 22 points, followed by Kolkata on 21 and Mumbai on 20. Fourth place was much closer: Chennai and Bangalore both had 17, but Chennai's +0.100 was above Bangalore's −0.022. That narrow statistical boundary mattered because Chennai went on to contest the final. Kolkata won it by five wickets in Chennai, turning second place into the championship. Mumbai's negative NRR did not prevent third place because their points total came first. Kings XI Punjab were sixth with 16 points, just one behind the tied pair. Deccan Chargers and Pune Warriors occupied the final two positions with nine and eight points.

The qualification boundary was between Chennai Super Kings, fourth on 17 points, and Royal Challengers Bangalore, fifth on 17. Their equal points make the underlying records important: 8 wins and +0.100 NRR for CSK, against 8 wins and -0.022 for RCB. Pune Warriors India finished at the foot of the table with 8 points from 16 matches.

Points at the qualification boundary
2222
2121
2020
1717
1717
1616

Bars compare points only. The table retains wins and NRR so equal-height bars do not conceal the ranking criteria.

The deciding match

IPL 2012 final and champion

Champions

Kolkata Knight Riders

Won by 5 wickets

Against Chennai Super Kings · MA Chidambaram, Chennai

Kolkata Knight Riders entered the knockout stage from league position 2, with 21 points. Chennai Super Kings had finished 4 in the league, with 17 points. The final result is recorded separately because knockout wins are not added to the league standings shown above. The top-four league positions identify the qualifying teams; they should not be read as an interpretation of the final result.

Player of the Season

Sunil Narine

This is the season award, not the final's Player of the Match. It also differs from the Orange Cap for most runs and Purple Cap for most wickets. Browse the winners archive to compare team titles and individual season honours.

Historical identities

Teams of 2012

The 2012 field contained 9 teams. This archive uses the names from that season, including earlier franchise identities where applicable. Renaming a team in a modern feed does not rewrite an old season: Delhi Daredevils, Kings XI Punjab and Royal Challengers Bangalore are retained in the appropriate years. Gujarat Lions and Gujarat Titans are not the same historical entry. The current IPL teams guide covers today's names, grounds and leadership.

DD Delhi DaredevilsKKR Kolkata Knight RidersMI Mumbai IndiansCSK Chennai Super KingsRCB Royal Challengers BangaloreKXIP Kings XI PunjabRR Rajasthan RoyalsDCH Deccan ChargersPWI Pune Warriors India

Delhi Daredevils had the highest league NRR at +0.617, finishing in position 1. That statistic is shown alongside the full field rather than treated as an alternative title. Team counts also matter: compare the number of matches played before treating a points total as equivalent across two different seasons.

Keep exploring

Previous and next season

A different season. A different story.

Move back one year to compare the previous league order, or forward one year to see the next completed season. The archive keeps league results separate from title winners. For a broader comparison, the main table offers a season selector covering 2008–2026, while the winners page follows the finals and champions.

The 2012 table in perspective

Delhi Daredevils led the league with 22 points; Kolkata Knight Riders won the championship. The top-four boundary was 17 points, but that figure is an observed result for this season, not a guaranteed qualification rule for another year. Use the recorded wins, no results and NRR together when comparing equal-points teams.

FAQ

QUICK ANSWERS
Who topped the IPL 2012 points table?

Delhi Daredevils finished first with 22 points from 16 matches and a net run rate of +0.617.

Who won IPL 2012?

Kolkata Knight Riders, who beat Chennai Super Kings by 5 wickets in the final at MA Chidambaram, Chennai. Sunil Narine was named Player of the Season.

How many teams played in IPL 2012?

9 teams: Delhi Daredevils, Kolkata Knight Riders, Mumbai Indians, Chennai Super Kings, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Kings XI Punjab, Rajasthan Royals, Deccan Chargers, Pune Warriors India.

How does IPL 2012 compare with other seasons?

Use the season switch on our IPL points table page to compare any season from 2008 to 2026, or see the full list of champions on the winners page.

Explore every section

ipl-table.com is an independent cricket data site. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the BCCI, the Indian Premier League or any IPL franchise. IPL, team names and logos are trademarks of their respective owners. The official points table is published on iplt20.com.

© 2026 IPL Table · 18+ · Go opens an affiliate partner