Season archiveIPL TABLE / FIELD NOTES

IPL 2023 Points Table — Final League Standings, Wins and NRR

Gujarat Titans finished top of the IPL 2023 points table with 20 points; Chennai Super Kings won the title, beating Gujarat Titans by 5 wickets (DLS) in the final at Narendra Modi, Ahmedabad.

League leaderGT

20 points · 10 wins

Season championChennai Super Kings

Won the final by 5 wickets (DLS)

Season 202310 teamsChampion: Chennai Super KingsFinal: Narendra Modi, Ahmedabad

IPL Table Editorial Team · Updated 5 October 2026

Final league record

IPL 2023 points table

Final league standings · 10 teams · 2023
Team
1GTGujarat TitansTop four14104020+0.809
2CSKChennai Super KingsTop four1485117+0.652
3LSGLucknow Super GiantsTop four1485117+0.284
4MIMumbai IndiansTop four1486016-0.044
5RRRajasthan Royals1477014+0.148
6RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore1477014+0.135
7KKRKolkata Knight Riders1468012-0.239
8PBKSPunjab Kings1468012-0.304
9DCDelhi Capitals1459010-0.808
10SRHSunrisers Hyderabad1441008-0.590

M = matches, W = wins, L = losses, NR = no result, Pts = points, NRR = net run rate. These are completed league standings, not the order of finish in the knockout stage. Sort a numeric column to compare teams; sort Pos to restore the original order.

A win contributes two points and a no result one. The saved records are checked against those totals. Net run rate compares aggregate scoring and conceding rates; it is not an average of individual match NRR values. The NRR calculator explains the arithmetic and all-out rule. Historical playing-condition documents have not been independently checked for every year, so this archive preserves the source's ranking.

The final needed DLS

IPL 2023 final standings explained

Gujarat topped the table with 20 points and +0.809. Chennai and Lucknow both had 17 points; Chennai's +0.652 placed them above Lucknow's +0.284. Mumbai completed the top four with 16 despite −0.044. Rajasthan and Bangalore each had 14, followed by Kolkata and Punjab on 12. Delhi finished with ten and Hyderabad eight. Chennai beat Gujarat by five wickets under DLS in the Ahmedabad final, so the result must retain its DLS qualification rather than being presented as an ordinary chase margin. Shubman Gill received the season award. Gujarat's league lead and Chennai's final victory remain separate achievements in the season record.

The qualification boundary was between Mumbai Indians, fourth on 16 points, and Rajasthan Royals, fifth on 14. The gap was 2 points, equivalent to 1 wins in the points system. Sunrisers Hyderabad finished at the foot of the table with 8 points from 14 matches.

Points at the qualification boundary
2020
1717
1717
1616
1414
1414

Bars compare points only. The table retains wins and NRR so equal-height bars do not conceal the ranking criteria.

The deciding match

IPL 2023 final and champion

Champions

Chennai Super Kings

Won by 5 wickets (DLS)

Against Gujarat Titans · Narendra Modi, Ahmedabad

Chennai Super Kings entered the knockout stage from league position 2, with 17 points. Gujarat Titans had finished 1 in the league, with 20 points. The final result is recorded separately because knockout wins are not added to the league standings shown above. The top-four league positions identify the qualifying teams; they should not be read as an interpretation of the final result.

Player of the Season

Shubman Gill

This is the season award, not the final's Player of the Match. It also differs from the Orange Cap for most runs and Purple Cap for most wickets. Browse the winners archive to compare team titles and individual season honours.

Historical identities

Teams of 2023

The 2023 field contained 10 teams. This archive uses the names from that season, including earlier franchise identities where applicable. Renaming a team in a modern feed does not rewrite an old season: Delhi Daredevils, Kings XI Punjab and Royal Challengers Bangalore are retained in the appropriate years. Gujarat Lions and Gujarat Titans are not the same historical entry. The current IPL teams guide covers today's names, grounds and leadership.

GT Gujarat TitansCSK Chennai Super KingsLSG Lucknow Super GiantsMI Mumbai IndiansRR Rajasthan RoyalsRCB Royal Challengers BangaloreKKR Kolkata Knight RidersPBKS Punjab KingsDC Delhi CapitalsSRH Sunrisers Hyderabad

Gujarat Titans had the highest league NRR at +0.809, finishing in position 1. That statistic is shown alongside the full field rather than treated as an alternative title. Team counts also matter: compare the number of matches played before treating a points total as equivalent across two different seasons.

Keep exploring

Previous and next season

A different season. A different story.

Move back one year to compare the previous league order, or forward one year to see the next completed season. The archive keeps league results separate from title winners. For a broader comparison, the main table offers a season selector covering 2008–2026, while the winners page follows the finals and champions.

The 2023 table in perspective

Gujarat Titans led the league with 20 points; Chennai Super Kings won the championship. The top-four boundary was 16 points, but that figure is an observed result for this season, not a guaranteed qualification rule for another year. Use the recorded wins, no results and NRR together when comparing equal-points teams.

FAQ

QUICK ANSWERS
Who topped the IPL 2023 points table?

Gujarat Titans finished first with 20 points from 14 matches and a net run rate of +0.809.

Who won IPL 2023?

Chennai Super Kings, who beat Gujarat Titans by 5 wickets (DLS) in the final at Narendra Modi, Ahmedabad. Shubman Gill was named Player of the Season.

How many teams played in IPL 2023?

10 teams: Gujarat Titans, Chennai Super Kings, Lucknow Super Giants, Mumbai Indians, Rajasthan Royals, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Kolkata Knight Riders, Punjab Kings, Delhi Capitals, Sunrisers Hyderabad.

How does IPL 2023 compare with other seasons?

Use the season switch on our IPL points table page to compare any season from 2008 to 2026, or see the full list of champions on the winners page.

Explore every section

ipl-table.com is an independent cricket data site. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the BCCI, the Indian Premier League or any IPL franchise. IPL, team names and logos are trademarks of their respective owners. The official points table is published on iplt20.com.

© 2026 IPL Table · 18+ · Go opens an affiliate partner